Program

September 17

TIME
18:30 — 21:00PRE-PARTY
Special Guest: Ruslana Lyzhychko
Harlot, 46 Minna St, San Francisco

September 18

TIMEDURATIONMAIN STAGEDEMO STAGE
8:00 — 9:0060′Coffee & Greetings
9:00 — 9:2020′OPENING
Vitaly Golomb, Keen Systems
Anna Degtereva, Happy Farm
Anna Derevyanko, EBA
Consulate of Ukraine in the U.S.
9:20 — 10:0515′UKRAINE’S TECH SUCCESS IN NUMBERS
Roman Kyzyk, Eleks
30′DISCUSSION PANEL | UKRAINE – OUTSOURCING DESTINATION IN EUROPE
Brian Borack, SoftServe
Andrey Hankevych, ELEKS
Torben Majgaard, Ciklum
Sam Rehman, EPAM
Moderator: Lev Holubec, PWC
10:05 — 11:0025′TO THE CLOUD AND BEYOND
Keynote: Sridhar Solur, HP
30′FUTURE TECH PANEL PART 1
Panel 1 Digital Products Innovation
Sam Rehman, EPAM
Markiyan Matsekh,ELEKS
Evan Klein, Zaelab
Scott Jenkins, Grid Dynamics
Moderator: Gigi Wang
11:00 — 11:4545′Panel 5 | POWERING INNOVATION — VENTURE CAPITAL
Alexander Galitskiy, Almaz Capital
Jim Smith, Mohr Davidow Ventures
Steve Goldberg, Venrock
Max Skibinsky, Andreessen Horowitz
Igor Taber, Intel Capital
Roman Simonov
Moderator: Andrey Kolodyuk, AVentures
11:45 — 12:1025′PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT IN DIGITAL AGE
Keynote: Arkadiy Dobkin, EPAM
12:10 — 12:5020′FUTURE TECH PANEL PART 2
Panel 2 Scaling Agile
Christian Aaen, Ciklum
Yuri Pryadko, Cogniance
Moderator: Sanjiva Nath, zAgile
15′ Delivering Cutting-edge Solutions: a Ukrainian State of Mind
Victor Haydin, ELEKS
10′ Dmitry Bokotey, NUPSYS
15′ Serving startup from the idea to multimillion exit.
Katherine Tuluzova, Sigma
20′Panel 3 | Challenges of building global companies
Valeriy Krasovsky, Sigma
Eric Gillespie, Govini
Alex Lutskiy, Innovecs
Shane Kinder, Elance-oDesk
Moderator: Madeline Duva
12:50 — 13:4050′Lunch time
13:40 — 14:2040′MEDIA PANEL. INFOWARS: BEHIND THE DISINFORMATION ABOUT UKRAINE
Ruslana Lyzhychko

Paul Gregory, Forbes
Andrii Degeler, KyivPost
James Kirchick, The Foreign Policy Initiative
Moderator: Roman Kyzyk, Eleks
Doing business in Ukraine: Legal aspects
15′ Julian Zegelman
7′ Tax incentives for IT in Ukraine
Dmitriy Mychailenko, OMP
7′ Olena Vardamatska, WolfTheiss
14:20 — 14:4020′PANEL 6 | PLANTING SEEDS IN TECH-ANGEL INVESTORS
Laurent Gil, Frayman Group
Val Babajov, Voivoda Ventures
Max Gurvits, Teres Capital
Natasha Berezovska, UAngels
Moderator: Kaushal Chokshi, Scaale Group
15′ From Maidan to ‘five-oh-one': Hacking philanthropy and helping Ukraine.
Nick Bilogorsky, Nova Ukraine
10′ Topic TBA
Intetics
14:40 — 15:0020′Coffee break
15:00 — 15:4545′FROM UKRAINE TO THE WORLD, RISING STARS
Honor Hunday, Paymentwall
Elena Flanagan-Eister, Depositphotos
Andy Dovgan, Bpm’online
Sergii Litvinov, Jooble
Derek Anderson, Invisible CRM
Moderator: Yevgen Sysoyev, AVentures
15′ Topic TBA
Ciklum
15′ Innovecs (TBA)
15′ Proven approaches in serving startups
Alexey Stoletny, Sigma
15:45 — 16:1530′Panel 7 | EDU TECH AND THE FUTURE OF KNOWLEDGE
Burton Lee, Stanford University
Victor Galasyuk, Bionic University
Roman Khmil, Brain Basket
Julia Shapiro, Berkeley University
Pamela Egan, Berkeley University
Paul Bigler, PEPR Investments
Jurij Paraszczak, Carnegie Mellon
Moderator: Igor Shoifot, TMT Inverstments
15′ Continuous Analytics
Sam Rehman, EPAM
15′ Focusing on the REAL problem of the Internet of Things
Michael Shraybman, Cogniance
16:15 — 16:3520′Coffee & Networking time
16:35 — 17:4570′SCALING SUCCESS — THE GROWTH STAGE INSIGHTS
Torben Majgaard, Ciklum
Taras Kytsmey, SoftServe
Valery Krasovsky, Sigma
Sam Rehman, EPAM
Oleksiy Skrypnyk, Eleks
Jonathan Romley, Avarla
Dmytro Kostyk, Kodisoft
Moderator: Vitaly Golomb, Keen Systems
15′ $999 mobile app
Katherine Tuluzova, Sigma
15′ DevOps and Cloud Automation
Olena Matokhina, EPAM
15′ 3 month from the idea & 15000 man-hours for startup release
Katherine Tuluzova, Sigma
10′ The first investment step online for future, for Ukraine, for the world
Dmytriy Tomchuk
10′ Polyteco
17:45 — 18:2035′Keynote: Pitch Johnson
18:20 — 19:0040′STARTUP COMPETITION
Moderator: Mike Sigal, Agile Credit
18:55 — 19:005′CLOSING AND AWARDS CEREMONY
19:00 — 20:30VIP DINNER. SPECIAL GUESTS: PITCH JOHNSON, RUSLANA LYZHYCHKO
Hyatt Regency Atrium Level
By invitation only
22:00AFTERPARTY
Monroe Club, 473 Broadway Street, SF